Spring 2016 Credit - Electronics Technology

Last Updated: 8/15/2016


Night classes listed in shaded color

Course-Num-Sect(Reg#)
Title
Class Meeting
Information
Faculty Loc
Credits
Start/End
Date
Co-req
Sections
Class
Features
CETT-1403  DC Circuits
CETT-1403-43001 (1008606)
DC Circuits
L100   LEC  
M   8:00 AM   10:40 AM
L107   LAB  
W   8:00 AM   10:40 AM
Rawlins, John  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
CETT-1403-43501 (1008607)
DC Circuits
L100   LEC  
M   5:20 PM   8:00 PM
L107   LAB  
W   5:20 PM   8:00 PM
Dye, Arch  Vita
Dale, Russell  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
CETT-1405  Ac Circuits
CETT-1405-43001 (1008608)
Ac Circuits
L107   LEC  
T   10:50 AM   1:30 PM
L107   LAB  
R   10:50 AM   1:30 PM
Rawlins, John  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
CETT-1405-43306 (1026121)
Ac Circuits
TBA   LEC  
M T W R F   9:06 AM   10:36 AM
TBA   LAB  
M T W R F    
Miller, Amber  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
6/2/16
(16 weeks)
  eCampus
Flex Term Jan.
 
 Note: Dual Credit Class for South Garland High School students only.
CETT-1405-43307 (1026269)
Ac Circuits
TBA   LEC  
M T W R F   10:42 AM   12:13 PM
TBA   LAB  
M T W R F S U    
Miller, Amber  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
6/2/16
(16 weeks)
  eCampus
Flex Term Jan.
 
 Note: Class for South Garland High School dual credit students. This course is a hybrid. Additional lab time is required.
CETT-1405-43501 (1008609)
Ac Circuits
L107   LEC  
T   5:20 PM   8:00 PM
L107   LAB  
R   5:20 PM   8:00 PM
Miller, Amber  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
CETT-1425  Digital Fundamentals
CETT-1425-43001 (1008610)
Digital Fundamentals
L106   LEC  
M   10:50 AM   1:30 PM
L106   LAB  
W   10:50 AM   1:30 PM
Dye, Arch  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
CETT-1425-43501 (1008611)
Digital Fundamentals
L107   LEC  
M   8:05 PM   10:45 PM
L107   LAB  
W   8:05 PM   10:45 PM
Dye, Arch  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
CETT-1429  Solid State Devices
CETT-1429-43001 (1008612)
Solid State Devices
L100   LEC  
M   10:50 AM   1:30 PM
L107   LAB  
W   10:50 AM   1:30 PM
Rawlins, John  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
CETT-1429-43260 (1037757)
Solid State Devices
TBA   LEC  
M T W R F    
TBA   LAB  
M T W R F    
  EFC
4
4/4/16
4/29/16
(4 weeks)
  Flex Term Apr.
 
 Special Veterans Program with MediSend. Registration restricted. See CT advisor or dean for enrollment
CETT-1429-43501 (1008613)
Solid State Devices
L100   LEC  
W   5:20 PM   8:00 PM
L107   LAB  
M   5:20 PM   8:00 PM
Dodson, James  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
CPMT-1403  Intro to Computer Technology
CPMT-1403-43701 (1017362)
Intro to Computer Technology
L106   LEC  
M T W R F S U    
L106   LAB  
M T W R F S U    
Dye, Arch  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/10/16
(16 weeks)
  eCampus
Flex Term Jan.
 
 Note: CPMT 1403.43701 This section is restricted to AT&T employees only.
EECT-1104  Electronic Soldering
EECT-1104-43001 (1008615)
Electronic Soldering
TBA   LAB  
M T W R F S U    
Rawlins, John  Vita
EFC
1
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
 Note: EECT 1104.43001 Fundamentals & Through-Hole Soldering. ORIENTATION: Contact Clay Rawlins at 972-860-7670 in L103 during the first week of class.
EECT-1191  Sp Topics Elec:elec/Comm Engin
EECT-1191-43500 (1035804)
Sp Topics Elec:elec/Comm Engin
TBA   LEC  
M T W R F S U    
Rawlins, John  Vita
EFC
1
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
 Please contact Clay Rawlins, L103, 972-860-7670 for orientation on this section
ELMT-1405  Basic Fluid Power
ELMT-1405-43001 (1009202)
Basic Fluid Power
L106   LEC  
T   10:50 AM   1:30 PM
L106   LAB  
R   10:50 AM   1:30 PM
Givens, Michael  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
ELMT-1405-43501 (1009207)
Basic Fluid Power
L106   LEC  
M   8:05 PM   10:45 PM
L106   LAB  
W   8:05 PM   10:45 PM
Dale, Russell  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
ELMT-2471  Alternative Energy Systems
ELMT-2471-43001 (1009353)
Alternative Energy Systems
T014   LEC  
T   8:00 AM   10:40 AM
T014   LAB  
R   8:00 AM   10:40 AM
Rawlins, John  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
 NOTE: Introduction to Alternative Energy Systems
ELMT-2471-43501 (1009360)
Alternative Energy Systems
T014   LEC  
T   8:05 PM   10:45 PM
T014   LAB  
R   8:05 PM   10:45 PM
Rawlins, John  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
 NOTE: Introduction to Alternative Energy Systems
MFGT-1404  Automated Manufacturing
MFGT-1404-43001 (1009208)
Automated Manufacturing
L106   LEC  
T   8:00 AM   10:40 AM
L106   LAB  
R   8:00 AM   10:40 AM
Cowart, Michael  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
 NOTE: MFGT 1404.43001. The focus of this class is on industrial motor controls
MFGT-1404-43501 (1009214)
Automated Manufacturing
L106   LEC  
M   5:20 PM   8:00 PM
L106   LAB  
W   5:20 PM   8:00 PM
Blackstone, James  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
 NOTE: MFGT 1404.43501. The focus of this class is on industrial motor controls
MFGT-2459  Industrial Automation II
MFGT-2459-43001 (1009217)
Industrial Automation II
L106   LEC  
M   8:00 AM   10:40 AM
L106   LAB  
W   8:00 AM   10:40 AM
Gonzalez, Luis  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
 Note: PLC's II
MFGT-2459-43501 (1009349)
Industrial Automation II
L106   LEC  
T   5:20 PM   8:00 PM
L106   LAB  
R   5:20 PM   8:00 PM
Rawlins, John  Vita
EFC
4
1/20/16
5/12/16
  eCampus
 
 NOTE: PLC's II

Last Updated: 8/15/2016