Apply & Register > International Student Admission > Applying as an International Student

Applying as an International Student

Application Steps

  1. Create an account on www.ApplyTexas.org. Select Eastfield College from the drop-down menu and complete the online application.
  2. Send an email to EFCGlobal@dcccd.edu confirming that you have completed the online application. Indicate whether you are a first-time student, transfer student, or status change student (include current visa type).
  3. Submit all application materials based on your student status by postal mail or email.

First-Time Student

You are an international applicant that is currently residing outside of the U.S. You wish to apply to a U.S. institution for the first time. You will need the following:

  1. Copy of biographical page of your passport
  2. I-20 Request Form
  3. Evidence of financial support (must be mailed to Eastfield)
    • Original bank letter, on bank letterhead (with conversion to U.S. dollars)
    • Original bank statement (no more than six months old)
    • Affidavit of Financial Support
  4. Original TOEFL or IELTS scores mailed to Eastfield (See TOEFL Requirements page)
  5. Proof of meningitis vaccination if under the age of 22 (This can be done in your home country or the U.S.)
  6. Tuberculosis test results (This must be done in the U.S.)

Transfer Student

You are a current international student on an F-1 visa who has already begun studies at another U.S. institution of higher education. You wish to transfer to Eastfield College. You will need the following:

  1. I-20 Request form
  2. Evidence of financial support (must be mailed to Eastfield)
    • Original bank letter (with conversion to U.S. dollars)
    • Original bank statement (no more than six months old)
    • Affidavit of Financial Support
  3. Transfer-In Form
  4. Copy of biographical page of your passport 
  5. Copy of visa page of your passport
  6. Copy of I-94 document
  7. Original transcripts from all U.S. institutions of higher education you have attended
    • If you are currently completing your first semester in the U.S., you will be issued a conditional letter of acceptance. If your final grades do not reflect a GPA of 2.0 or higher, you will not be officially accepted to Eastfield College.
  8. Copies of I-20s from all US schools attended
  9. Proof of meningitis vaccination if under the age of 22 (This can be done in your home country or the U.S.)
  10. Tuberculosis test results (This must be done in the U.S.)

Change of Status Student

You are an immigrant currently in the U.S. on a visa other than an F-1 student visa. You wish to change your status to F-1 in order to study at a U.S. institution of higher education for the first time. You will need the following:

  1. I-20 Request form
  2. Evidence of financial support (must be mailed to Eastfield or submitted in person)
    • Original bank letter (with conversion to U.S. dollars) or
    • Original bank statement (no more than six months old)
    • Affidavit of Financial Support
  3. Copy of biographical page of your passport
  4. Copy of visa page of your passport
  5. Copy of I-94 document
  6. Original transcripts from all U.S. institutions of higher education you have attended
  7. Copies of I-20s from all U.S. schools attended
  8. Proof of meningitis vaccination if under the age of 22 (This can be done in your home country or the U.S.)
  9. Tuberculosis test results (This must be done in the U.S.)
  10. Letter requesting change of status to F-1 (written to USCIS)
Wait for an email from our office indicating that your application is complete. Once complete, allow 5-7 days for processing of your I-20 document.