Research > Facts-Brief Credit > Summary of DCCCD Credit Student Statistics, Spring 2018

Summary of DCCCD Credit Student Statistics, Spring 2018

Total Headcount by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Headcount13,0748,22215,58810,37810,40310,97118,69274,164

Contact Hours by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Total Contact Hours1,683,040100%1,075,986100%1,972,720100%1,431,232100%
Contact Hours (Academic)1,282,65676.2%707,31265.7%1,580,76880.1%734,72051.3%
Contact Hours (Technical)400,38423.8%368,67434.3%391,95219.9%696,51248.7%

Contact Hours by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Total Contact Hours1,316,855100%1,525,264100%2,665,921100%11,671,020100%
Contact Hours (Academic)1,055,63280.2%1,263,29682.8%2,399,42590%9,023,80977.3%
Contact Hours (Technical)261,22319.8%261,96817.2%266,49610%2,647,21022.7%

Students by Gender and Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Male5,31740.7%3,12938.1%6,31740.5%3,55634.3%4,41242.4%4,99645.5%8,50445.5%31,30742.2%
Female7,75759.3%5,09361.9%9,27159.5%6,82265.7%5,99157.6%5,97554.5%10,18854.5%42,85757.8%

Full- or Part-Time Status by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Part-Time11,14185.2%6,84883.3%12,88582.7%8,88785.6%8,82084.8%8,76079.8%14,27476.4%58,98379.5%
Full-Time1,93314.8%1,37416.7%2,70317.3%1,49114.4%1,58315.2%2,21120.2%4,41823.6%15,18120.5%

In District/Out of District by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
In District8,70166.6%6,36577.4%12,96883.2%8,28879.9%
Out of District2,76121.1%1,20214.6%1,87012%1,13110.9%
Out of State4643.5%4385.3%3182%3062.9%
Out of Country1,1488.8%2172.6%4322.8%6536.3%

In District/Out of District by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
In District8,72083.8%7,45367.9%13,95574.7%56,41976.1%
Out of District8077.8%1,77016.1%2,28112.2%10,17513.7%
Out of State2272.2%3833.5%7694.1%2,6123.5%
Out of Country6446.2%1,36512.4%1,6849%4,9506.7%

Total Credit Hours by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Total Credit Hours82,17452,564104,26465,58168,59477,153136,719587,049
FTE (12 Credit Hour Base)**6,8484,3808,6895,4655,7166,42911,39348,921
FTE (15 Credit Hour Base)**5,4783,5046,9514,3724,5735,1449,11539,137

Student Age by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Age: 15 and below2602%4545.5%3692.4%3813.7%
16-203,31725.4%2,70632.9%7,11445.6%3,42033%
21-254,33033.1%2,17326.4%4,05926%2,93328.3%
26-302,08415.9%99412.1%1,4659.4%1,45314%
31-351,1158.5%6017.3%8805.6%8298%
36-406515%4245.2%5983.8%4854.7%
41-454195%2863.5%3842.5%3303.2%
46-502722.1%2623.2%2911.9%2322.2%
51+6264.8%3223.9%4282.7%3153%

Student Age by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Age: 15 and below6055.8%2262.1%1911%2,4653.3%
16-204,31641.5%3,61432.9%6,47334.6%28,32238.2%
21-253,02629.1%3,69733.7%6,32933.9%21,45728.9%
26-309999.6%1,41412.9%2,44113.1%8,62311.6%
31-355625.4%8197.5%1,2066.5%4,6836.3%
36-403453.3%4654.2%7013.8%2,9193.9%
41-452222.1%3122.8%4612.5%1,9142.6%
46-501561.5%2101.9%2931.6%1,4201.9%
51+1721.7%2142%5973.2%2,3613.2%

Average Student Age

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Average Age2726242623252525

Race by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
White5,22640%2,44729.8%5,41834.8%3,16430.5%
Black/African American2,33217.8%3,52542.9%3,42121.9%2,39323.1%
Asian1,77513.6%4795.8%9336%7757.5%
Native American/Alaskan2672%1812.2%4943.2%3253.1%
International2541.9%1031.3%3102%3073%
Unknown/Not Reported3,46826.5%1,67820.4%5,36534.4%3,63235%
Nat. Hawaiian/Pacific Isla.370.3%160.2%460.3%290.3%

Race by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
White2,76326.6%3,47331.7%6,44434.5%24,77733.4%
Black/ African American2,26621.8%2,09219.1%3,80320.3%15,92521.5%
Asian7507.2%2,15719.7%3,24517.4%7,99410.8%
Native American/Alaskan3873.7%3032.8%3972.1%1,5292.1%
International4093.9%2612.4%3401.8%1,5142%
Unknown/Not Reported4,01138.6%2,87826.2%4,87526.1%22,30830.1%
Nat. Hawaiian/Pacific Isla.130.1%620.6%470.3%1160.2%

Ethnicity by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Hispanic5,00038.2%2,36228.7%7,27246.7%5,06148.8%
Non-Hispanic7,22655.3%5,41465.8%7,36147.2%4,65344.8%
Unknown/Not Reported8486.5%4465.4%9556.1%6646.4%

Ethnicity by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Hispanic5,92657%4,02736.7%6,08332.5%31,03441.8%
Non-Hispanic3,80136.5%6,09655.6%10,83758%37,89251.1%
Unknown/Not Reported6766.5%8487.7%1,7729.5%5,2387.1%

Data Source: DSC Report XSS1 (19th Class Day) processed on 02/06/18. Due to differences in contact hours generated from flex entry and home-host courses, there may be slight variances in these data and other districtwide reports.

**FTE (12 Credit Hr) is based on the Department of Education's standard model; FTE (15 Credit Hr) is based on a historical model.

Download a PDF version of this report (26.7 KB).